Sitemap

Alphabetical list of Fish, Invertebrate, Plant, Coral, and Macroalgae Species Profiles, Aquarium Chemistry, and Articles on The Fish Research List.

The Fish Research List
     

About

     

Articles

          Cozumel 2008 - Part 1 - Snorkeling
          Cozumel 2008 - Part 2 - SCUBA Diving
          Red Slime... Algae?      

Blog

     

Chemistry

     Carbon - Elements of the Aquarium - Aquarium Chemistry - C
     Molybdenum - Elements of the Aquarium - Aquarium Chemistry - Mo
     Nitrogen - Elements of the Aquarium - Aquarium Chemistry - N
     Oxygen - Elements of the Aquarium - Aquarium Chemistry - O      

Profiles

     

Brackish Fish

          Colombian Shark Catfish (Arius seemani)
          Common Molly (Poecilia sphenops)
          Mono Sebae (Monodactylus sebae)     

Corals

          Actinodiscus Mushroom Coral (Actinodiscus sp.)
          Candy Coral (Caulastrea furcata)
          Kenya Tree Coral (Capnella sp.)
          Star Polyps (Pachyclavularia sp.)
          Zoanthus Button Polyps (Zoanthus sp.)      

Fresh Water Fish

          Amazon Pufferfish (Colomesus asellus)
          American Flag Fish (Jordanella floridae )
          Angelfish (Pterophyllum scalare)
          Black Phantom Tetra (Hyphessobrycon megalopterus)
          Boeseman's Rainbowfish (Melanotaenia boesemani)
          Bristlenose Pleco (Ancistrus sp.)
          Cardinal Tetra (Paracheirodon axelrodi)
          Chipokee Cichlid (Melanochromis chipokae)
          Cockatoo Apisto (Apistogramma cacatuoides)
          Common Pleco (Hypostomus plecostomus)
          Dogtooth Cichlid (Cynotilapia afra)
          Ember Tetra (Hyphessobrycon amandae)
          Fancy Guppy (Poecilia reticulata)
                    Guppy Color Variations
          Featherfin Squeaker (Synodontis eupterus)
          Firemouth Cichlid (Thorichthys meeki)
          Flame Tetra (Hyphessobrycon flammeus)
          Glowlight Tetra (Hemigrammus erythrozonus)
          Gold Tetra (Hemigrammus rodwayi)
          Golden Oto (Otocinclus affinis)
          Goldfish (Carassius auratus auratus)
                    Goldfish Variations
          Green Terror (Aequidens rivulatus)
          Head and Tail Light Tetra (Hemigrammus ocellifer)
          Hornet Cichlid (Pseudotropheus crabro)
          Kennyi (Pseudotropheus lombardoi)
          Koi (Cyprinus carpio)
          Neon Tetra (Paracheirodon innesi)
          Madagascar Rainbowfish (Bedotia geayi)
          Panda Cory (Corydoras panda)
          Paradise Fish (Macropodus opercularis)
          Pearl Danio (Brachydanio albolineatus)
          Perlmutt Cichlid (Labidochromis sp. "perlmutt")
          Ram (Mikrogeophagus ramirezi)
          Serpae Tetra (Hyphessobrycon eques)
          Siamese Fighting Fish (Hyphessobrycon eques)
          Silver Dollar Fish (Metynnis hypsauchen)
          Snake Fish (Erpetoichthys calabaricus)      

Fresh Water Invertebrates

          Amazon Glass Shrimp (Palaemonetes sp.)
          Apple Snail (Pomacea bridgesii)
          Blue Knight Lobster (Cherax sp.)
          Pond Snail (Physa sp.)
          Red Cherry Shrimp (Neocaridina heteropoda)
          Red Ramshorn Snail (Planorbis corneus/rubrum)
          Takashi Amano Shrimp (Caridina japonica)      

Freshwater Plants

          Amazon Sword (Echinodorus amazonicus)
          Brazilian Micro Sword (Lilaeopsis brasiliensis)
          Java Moss (Vesicularia dubyana)
          Pygmy Chain Sword (Echinodorus tenellus)      

Macroalgaes

          Caulerpa Caulerpa nummularia)
          Chaetomorpha (Chaetomorpha sp.)
          Halimeda Halimeda sp.)
          Spindleweed Algae Neomeris annulata)      

Marine Invertebrates

          Black Sea Urchin (Centrostephanus rodgersii)
          Blue Knuckle Hermit Crab (Calcinus elegans)
          Blue-Legged Hermit Crab (Clibanarius tricolor)
          Blue Linckia Sea Star (Linckia laevigata)
          Blunt-End Sea Hare (Dolabella auricularia)
          Cerith Snail (Cerithium sp.)
          Emerald Crab (Mithrax sculptus)
          Lettuce Sea Slug (Tridachia crispata)
          Long-spined Sea Urchin (Diadema savignyi)
          Margarita Snail (Margarites pupillus)
          Nassarius Snail (Nassarius vibex)
          Orange Turbo Snail (Turbo castanea)
          Peppermint Shrimp (Lysmata wurdemanni)
          Red Banded Pistol Shrimp (Alpheus randalli)
          Scarlet Hermit Crab (Paguristes cadenati)
          Sexy Anemone Shrimp (Thor amboinensis)
          Skunk Cleaner Shrimp (Lysmata amboinensis)
          Spiny Brittle Star (Ophiocoma paucigranulata)
          Trochus Snail (Trochus sp.)      

Saltwater Fish

          Atlantic Blue Tang (Acanthurus coeruleus)
          Chocolate Tang (Acanthurus pyroferus)
          Cleaner Wrasse (Labroides dimidiatus)
          Copperband Butterfly Fish (Chelmon rostratus)
          Domino Damselfish (Dascyllus trimaculatus)
          Dracula Shrimp-Goby (Stonogobiops dracula)
          Emperor Angelfish (Pomacanthus imperator)
          Flame Angelfish (Centropyge loriculus)
          Golden Butteyflyfish (Chaetodon semilarvatus)
          Green Banded Goby (Elacatinus multifasciatum)
          Green Chromis (Chromis viridis)
          Green Clown Goby (Gobiodon atrangulatus)
          Kole Tang (Ctenochaetus strigosus)
          Lawnmower Blenny (Salarias fasciatus)
          Naso Tang (Naso lituratus)
          Neon Goby (Gobiosoma oceanops)
          Ocellaris Clownfish (Amphiprion ocellaris)
          Orange Fire Fish (Nemateleotris magnifica)
          Royal Gramma (Gramma loreto)
          Scooter Blenny (Neosynchiropus ocellatus)
          Sohal Tang (Acanthurus sohal)
          Tomato Clownfish (Amphiprion frenatus)
          Six Line Wrasse (Pseudocheilinus hexataenia)
          Pink Skunk Clownfish (Amphipirion perideraion)
          Powder Blue Tang (Acanthurus leucosternon)
          Purple Fire Goby (Nemateleotris decora)
          Unicorn Tang (Naso unicornis)
          Yellow Tang (Zebrasoma flavescens)
          Yellow Watchman Goby (Cryptocentrus cinctus)
          Yellowtail Blue Damselfish (Chrysiptera parasema)      

Tools